Privacy policy

Updated April, 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Montefiore website, https://www.montefiore.org.au.
Montefiore is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Montefiore is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Montefiore values your privacy. There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Montefiore customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username, email address and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. Montefiore will take reasonable steps not to misuse this information (including your email address) and promise not to ‘spam’, sell or rent your email address. You will have the option to unsubscribe from any email list should you wish.

Storing your personal information

Montefiore will take every effort to store your personal information in a safe and secure manner.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Montefiore takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Montefiore reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Montefiore reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Montefiore welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Call: 02 8345 9100

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
Montefiore
36 Dangar St
Randwick
NSW 2031

E-mail: feedback@montefiore.org.au

Montefiore Trading Name / ABN:
Sir Moses Montefiore Jewish Home incorporated by Act of Parliament (NSW) ABN 55 390 901 239

Maroubra Shores Trading Name / ABN
SMMJH Camelot PTY Ltd ABN 56 100 021 501